Trade FOREX with FXCM

  • Award-Winning Platform
  • 24/7 Customer Support
  • Trade Directly on Charts
  • Free $50K Practice Account
Register


Results 16 to 23 of 23
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,103
    What’s the fastest way to place an entry order with a stop and limit?

    You can use the keyboard shortcut SHIFT+E to quickly open the Create Entry Order window. From the Create Entry Order window, you can update your entry order and add stops or limits to manage risk.

    Trader Tip -To change platform shortcuts, select System > Shortcuts and change the shortcut key of your choice.


    If you have other Trading Station II questions, please post your question on this thread and we will reply with an answer!

    Return to FAQ
    Last edited by FXCM Micro Support; 04-01-2011 at 03:17 PM.
    Thank you for being a part of our trading community!

    Want to discuss how our resources can help you reach your trading goals? Add your post to join the conversation or feel free to contact us directly at help@fxcm.com!

    We look forward to hearing from you!

    FXCM Online Support

  2. #17
    FXCM Micro Support is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    203
    How do I change the price for waiting stop/limit orders?

    To modify the price for waiting stop/limit orders from the "Orders" window:

    1. Right click on the individual stop/limit order and select “Change Entry Order” from the drop-down menu.

    2. A “Change Entry Order" window will appear. Change the price (rate) for the order and click "OK" to update the order.


    3. The new stop/limit price will display in the "Orders" window for that specific stop/limit.


    You can repeat the steps above to change the other leg of the waiting stop/limit order.

    If you have other Trading Station II questions, please post your question on this thread and we will reply with an answer!


    Return to FAQ
    Last edited by FXCM Micro Support; 04-01-2011 at 03:17 PM.

  3. #18
    FXCM Micro Support is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    203
    How do I set a stop/limit to close out all exposure on a currency pair?

    If you have multiple positions on the same currency pair and would like to simply close out all exposure at a specified price, you can set a "Stop/Limit (Net)" order.

    Net Stop/Limit Order: A net stop/limit can be added to close all open positions if the stop/limit price is reached.

    To create a net stop/limit order from the "Summary" window:

    1.Right click on the net position for that currency pair and select “Stop/Limit (Net)" from the drop-down menu.




    2.A "Stop/Limit (Net)" window will appear. Update the symbol and rates for your net stop/limit.



    3.Click "OK".

    4.The stop or limit column from the "Summary" window will display any net stop or net limit orders.



    If you have other Trading Station II questions, please post your question on this thread and we will reply with an answer!

    Return to FAQ
    Last edited by FXCM Micro Support; 04-01-2011 at 03:17 PM.

  4. #19
    DailyFX Forum Administrator's Avatar
    DailyFX Forum Administrator is offline DailyFX Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    544
    Blog Entries
    1
    Video Walkthrough - New Stop / Limit Functionality



    For step-by-step instructions or to learn more about the new order types, visit the Trading Station II FAQ.


  5. #20
    DailyFX Forum Administrator's Avatar
    DailyFX Forum Administrator is offline DailyFX Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    544
    Blog Entries
    1
    Why do my waiting stops/limits total to more than my net positions?


    Waiting stops/limits can total to more than net positions because they are attached to your net positions, not to individual trades. For this reason, as you change your open exposure, your stops and limits will update so that each individual stop/limit is equal to or less than the total of net positions.

    Stops and limits only reduce net positions and will never add to your net positions (will never create new trades).

    If all net positions are closed for a specific currency pair, then all waiting stops or limits on that currency pair are automatically removed.

    Let’s look at an example that takes advantage of the new stop/limit functionality by placing two trades, ticket 1, placed first, and ticket 2, placed second.
    • Trade 1: Buy 100K EUR/USD at market with a stop at 1.4000.
    • Trade 2: Buy 50K EUR/USD at market with a stop at 1.4050.

    Since our stops and limits attach to the net positions, the Summary Window shows our total exposure:

    The stop/limit orders will display in the Orders Window, totaling 150k if you add up both waiting stop and limits:

    Let’s close out 60k of the net positions with a market order. The net positions will reduce from 150k down to 90k.

    After 60k of our 150k net positions is closed, the 100k stop/limit order automatically updates to 90k and matches the net positions in the Summary Window. Something you will notice is that the sum of waiting stops/limits in the Orders Window, totaling 140k, is greater than the net positions of 90k.

    If you have other Trading Station II questions, please post your question on this thread and we will reply with an answer!

    Return to FAQ
    Last edited by FXCM Micro Support; 04-06-2011 at 05:46 PM.

  6. #21
    jeisenm is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11

    pip stop loss is missing

    the new tradestation ts2 beta has removed the pip amount indicator for stop loss on the marketscope chart.

    previously i would see stop: 130 pips (for example). now i just see the line with the stop. can this be put back the way it was.
    ไฟล์แนบข้อความ ไฟล์แนบข้อความ

  7. #22
    Julius at FXCM's Avatar
    Julius at FXCM is offline DailyFX Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,631
    Hello jeisenm, and thank you for your post!


    Why has the "In Pips" for stop and limit order tags from the charts been removed?

    We removed this feature because of display issues that existed for some accounts. To ensure accurate and consistent data is shown, the amount of pips has been removed in the latest version. Instead of displaying distance in pips, you will now see the rate itself when you move the stop / limit lines on the chart.

    We apologize for any inconvenience this causes you, and I will pass along your feedback to see if we can bring that feature back in future versions. I would recommend using the built in ruler tool if you would like to estimate how far the stop / limit is away from your entry. I also highly encourage to always have a calculator handy when working with the platform. Calculating the difference of prices in terms of pips is fast and easy. Please click here and here for more information.


    Today on November 20th 2011, FXCM automatically updated the Trading Station with some exciting new features requested by our clients. To install the latest version of the Trading Station, visit one of the following links: FXCM US | FXCM UK | FXCM Australia

    Please click here to find out what's new with the platform. If you have other Trading Station II questions, please post your question on this thread and we will reply with an answer!


    Thank you again for your post jeisenm! Please feel free to post with additional questions or contact me directly at julius@fxcm.com

    Quote Originally Posted by jeisenm View Post
    the new tradestation ts2 beta has removed the pip amount indicator for stop loss on the marketscope chart.

    previously i would see stop: 130 pips (for example). now i just see the line with the stop. can this be put back the way it was.
    Last edited by Julius at FXCM; 11-20-2011 at 07:27 PM.
    Thank you for being a part of our trading community!

    Want to discuss how our resources can help you reach your trading goals? Add your post to join the conversation or feel free to contact us directly at help@fxcm.com!

    We look forward to hearing from you!

    FXCM Online Support

  8. #23
    lissyking's Avatar
    lissyking is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    347

    New Marketscope has a slow response time!!!

    Hi FXCM

    Ever since I updated to the new trade station, I notice that when I switch between currency pairs, the time it takes to load the chart is like 5-7 seconds. Before the update, once I click on the pair, the chart loads up very fast in a second. But now it is lagging!!!!

    Just my observation feedback!


    King

  9. #24
    Julius at FXCM's Avatar
    Julius at FXCM is offline DailyFX Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,631
    Hello lissyking, and thank you for your post!


    Ever since the update my platform has been running slower, what should I do to improve the connection?

    If you are experiencing any technical difficulties with the platform, most of those issues can be resolved with a simple uninstall and reinstall of the platform. If you are still experiencing the same issue afterwards, please send me a detailed description of the error along with any screenshots you can provide, and I would be more than happy to continue to troubleshoot the issue with you.


    I have followed the instructions to uninstall and reinstall the platform, however I am still experiencing difficulty. What else do you suggest?

    If there is no issue with the platform itself then the error you are experiencing could be the result of a connection issue. There are a few solutions that may resolve the issue. First, please disable as many symbols as possible from the Trading Station II platform. This can be done by clicking on “symbols” at the top center of the platform, then deselecting the symbols you do not want/need.


    Also, closing as many charts and programs on your computer will likely help with any connectivity issues.


    Am I maintaining an established connection to the FXCM servers?

    A constant connection is important when streaming live executable prices to your personal computer. If you are having trouble maintaining connection you may be experiencing data loss, which is different than losing Internet connectivity. Testing your Internet connection is easy to do and can help diagnose why you’re receiving the error message above and, even better, provide you with the exact information that you’ll need to help solve the issue. Please click here for instructions on how to test your connection.


    Am I using a wireless connection?

    Wireless Internet connections may allow you to connect to the FXCM Trading Station II platform but the connection may drop if the wireless connection is not strong enough. The FXCM Trading Station II updates constantly with the latest prices and normal web browsing does not require this much dedicated resources. If possible, please change to a physical connection and try logging into the platform.

    • TIP: If you have to use a wireless connection, then disable any symbols you do not trade to reduce the resources required to maintain your connection.


    What else can fix my connection issues?

    FXCM’s latest Web-based platform called the Trading Station Web is a great solution to improve your connection if you are having difficulties maintaining an established one. The platform requires no download and has a lot of the same great features of the FXCM Trading Station II.

    To access our newest web-based platform, simply click on the link below that corresponds to your account type and log in with the same information you normally do.


    It's that easy! Some nice features of the Trading Station Web include:

    • No Downloading or Installation Required


    • Compatible with Mac Computers


    • Accessible from behind most personal and corporate firewalls so you can trade from work if you need to


    • Trade Directly From Charts


    • Compatible with all web browsers

    Please click here to learn more about our new web based platform.

    Please click here for more troubleshooting tips for connection issues.


    What else can I do if I am not able to manage my position directly from the platform?

    If you are not able to manage your position online, then we encourage you to call the trading desk. You can place trades by phone without any additional fees. Before contacting the trading desk, please have your account number and the details of the order you would like to place (buy/sell, order size and symbol).

    International Forex Trading: +1 212 201 7300
    Toll-Free Forex Trading (US ONLY): +1 866 600 FXCM (3926)

    Please click here for more information about the Forex Trading Desk phone etiquette.


    Please let me know either way whether or not you are able to resolve the issue. Thank you in advance for your time and I look forward to hearing from you soon!

    Thank you again for your post lissyking! Please feel free to post with additional questions or contact me directly at julius@fxcm.com

    Quote Originally Posted by lissyking View Post
    Hi FXCM

    Ever since I updated to the new trade station, I notice that when I switch between currency pairs, the time it takes to load the chart is like 5-7 seconds. Before the update, once I click on the pair, the chart loads up very fast in a second. But now it is lagging!!!!

    Just my observation feedback!


    King
    Last edited by Julius at FXCM; 11-27-2011 at 08:07 PM.
    Thank you for being a part of our trading community!

    Want to discuss how our resources can help you reach your trading goals? Add your post to join the conversation or feel free to contact us directly at help@fxcm.com!

    We look forward to hearing from you!

    FXCM Online Support

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer: Trading foreign exchange on margin carries a high level of risk, and may not be suitable for all investors. The high degree of leverage can work against you as well as for you. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. The possibility exists that you could sustain a loss of some or all of your initial investment and therefore you should not invest money that you cannot afford to lose. You should be aware of all the risks associated with foreign exchange trading, and seek advice from an independent financial advisor if you have any doubts. Any opinions, news, research, analyses, prices, or other information contained on this website is provided as general market commentary and does not constitute investment advice. Forex Capital Markets LLC. will not accept liability for any loss or damage, including without limitation to, any loss of profit, which may arise directly or indirectly from use of or reliance on such information.